The 34th International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis, or SC22, is taking place in Dallas, Texas. The National Center for Computational Sciences (NCCS), Oak Ridge Leadership Computing Facility (OLCF), and Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) are once again playing an active role in this premier high-performance computing (HPC) event.

Held from November 13–18 at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center Dallas, and on a virtual platform, SC22 gives OLCF staff members the opportunity to share their work and knowledge with the HPC community and learn about the latest technologies and accomplishments from the world’s leading vendors, research organizations, and universities. The theme of this year’s conference is “HPC Accelerates.”

ORNL Staff with Committee Roles at SC22

ORNL Staff with Committee Roles at SC22
NameCommittee Role
Addi Malviya-ThakurAD/AE Appendices Member
Ana GainaruData Analytics, Visualization and Storage Committee Member
Doctoral Showcase Posters Chair
Anthony CabreraInclusivity Committee Member
Ashley BarkerFinance Liaison for Technical Program
Security Vice Chair
Student Volunteers Reviewer
ACM Undergraduate Posters Committee Member
Tutorials Vice Chair
Balint JooApplications Committee Member
Becky VerasteguiPlenary Production
Benny SparksWireless Network Team
Bing XieMachine Learning and HPC Committee Member
Chris FusonStudent Programming Technical Session Chair
Student Volunteers Reviewer
Christian EngelmannResearch Posters Committee Member
Dan DietzMobile Application Chair
Student Cluster Competition Member
Student Educational Competitions Chair
Dave PugmireData Analytics, Visualization and Storage Committee Member
David EberiusProgramming Frameworks and System Software Committee Member
Dustin LevermanSpecial Events Chair
Frédéric SuterJournal Special Issue Member
Greg WatsonAD/AE Appendices Committee Member
James H. RogersSecurity Team
Jamie FinneyStudent Volunteers Reviewer
AD/AE Appendices Member
Jeffrey S. VetterPost-Moore Computing Committee Member
Test of Time Award Committee Member
Joel BroganInfrastructure Committee Office
Student Programming Technical Sessions Chair
AD/AE Appendices Committee Member
John HolmenStudent Volunteers Reviewer
John LangeClouds and Distributed Computing Committee Member
Josh MilthorpePerformance Measurement, Modeling, and Tools Committee Member
Kate CarterStudent Job Fair Chair
Matt DavisAD/AE Appendices Committee Member
Olga OvchinnikovaPost-Moore Computing Committee Member
Paul PeltzStudent Cluster Competition Committee Member
Pedro Valero-LaraBirds of a Feather Committee Member
Phil C. RothConference Management Executive Director
Piyush SaoAlgorithms Committee Member
Reuben D. BudiardjaAD/AE Appendices Committee Member
Scott AtchleyResearch Posters Committee Member
Scott KlaskyData Analytics, Visualization and Storage Chair
Seher AcerAlgorithms Committee Member
ACM Undergraduate Posters Committee Member
Steven R. YoungMachine Learning and HPC Committee Member
Swaroop PophaleProgramming Frameworks and System Software Committee Member
Tjerk P. StraatsmaWorkshops Vice Chair
Tom PapatheodoreStudent Volunteers Reviewer
Verónica G. Melesse VergaraInfrastructure Deputy Chair
Reproducibility Vice Chair
Tutorials Committee Member
Will CastilloStudent Volunteers Reviewer
William RenaudStudent Volunteers Reviewer
Xin LiangData Analytics, Visualization and Storage Committee Member
Xu LiuPerformance Measurement, Modeling, and Tools Committee Member

SC22 Schedule

Sunday, 13 November 2022
Time (CST)TitlePresentersEvent Type
8:30am - 5:00pm8th Workshop on Machine Learning in HPC EnvironmentsRobert Patton, Janis Keuper, Michael Houston, Xipeng ShenWorkshop
8:30am - 5:00pmDeep Learning at ScaleSteven Farrell, Peter Harrington, Thorsten Kurth, Josh Romero, Aristeidis Tsaris, Junqi YinTutorial
8:30am - 12:00pmISAV 2022: In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and VisualizationE. Wes Bethel, Nicola Ferrier, Dave Pugmire, Tom VierjahnWorkshop
8:30am - 5:00pmThe 8th International Workshop on Data Analysis and Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-8) in Conjunction with SC22Jieyang Chen, Ana Gainaru, Xin Liang, Todd MunsonWorkshop
8:30am - 5:00pmThird International Workshop on Quantum Computing Software Dmitry Lyakh, Bert de Jong, Travis Humble, Yuri Alexeev, Hausi Muller, Anders PeterssonWorkshop
8:30am - 5:00pmWorkshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Heterogeneous Systems (ScalAH'22)Vassil Alexandrov, Jack Dongarra, Al Geist, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ivano Tavernelli, Christian EngelmannWorkshop
9:00am - 1:00pmHands-on with the Summit SupercomputerChris FusonStudents@SC Student Programming
1:30pm - 2:30pmHands-on Machine Learning for Vision and LanguageJoel BroganStudents@SC Student Programming
1:30pm - 5:00pmBetter Scientific SoftwareDavid E. Bernholdt, Anshu Dubey, Patricia A. GrubelTutorial
Monday, 14 November 2022
Time (CST)TitlePresentersEvent Type
8:30am - 5:00pmADIOS-2: A Framework to Enable HPC Tools for Extreme Scale I/O, in situ Visualization, and Performance AnalysisNorbert Podhorszki, Scott Klasky, Sameer Shende, Kevin Huck, Caitlin Ross, Ana GainaruTutorial
8:30am - 5:00pmPerformance Tuning with the Roofline Model on GPUs and CPUsSamuel Williams, JaeHyuk Kwack, Neil Mehta, David Eberius, Magnus Strengert, Xiaomin LuTutorial
8:30am - 12:00pmThe 17th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS22)Rosa Filgueira, Rafael Ferreira da SilvaWorkshop
8:30am - 12:00pmThe First Workshop on Federated and Privacy Preserving AI for HPC Gina Tourassi, Eric Lançon, Massimo Mascaro, Prerna DograWorkshop
3:00 - 4:00pmPitchIt! Perfecting your Elevator SpeechChris FusonStudents@SC
1:30 - 5:00pmPDSW22: 7th International Parallel Data Systems WorkshopKento Sato, Amelie Chi Zhou, Bing XieWorkshop
5:15 - 6:30pmHPC Accelerates Plenary - The Many Dimensions of HPC Acceleration Addison Snell, Jim Cherry, Hemant Darbari, Shubho Sengupta, Gina TourassiHPC Accelerates Plenary
Tuesday, 15 November 2022
Time (CST)TitlePresentersEvent Type
11:00 - 11:30amImage Gradient Decomposition for Parallel and Memory-Efficient Ptychographic ReconstructionXiao Wang, Aristeidis Tsaris, Debangshu Mukherjee, Mohamed Wahib, Peng Chen, Mark Oxley, Olga Ovchinnikova, Jacob HinklePaper
12:15 - 1:15pmJulia for HPCWilliam Godoy, Pedro Valero-Lara, Johannes Blaschke, Valentin Churavy, Jeffrey VetterBirds of a Feather
12:15 - 1:15pmLUSTRE Community BoF: Lustre in HPC, AI, and the CloudSarp Oral, Frank BaetkeBirds of a Feather
12:15 - 1:15pmWorkflows Community: An Update on the Community Roadmap for HPC and AI Scientific Workflows Research and DevelopmentRafael Ferreira da Silva, Rosa Badia, Kyle Chard, Olivier TerzoBirds of a Feather
2:30 - 3:00pmExaFlops Biomedical Knowledge Graph AnalyticsRamakrishnan Kannan, Piyush Sao, Hao Lu, Jakub Kurzak, Gundolf Schenk, Yongmei Shi, Seung-Hwan Lim, Sharat Israni, Vijay Thakkar, Guojing Cong, Robert Patton, Sergio Baranzini, Richard Vuduc, Thomas PotokACM Gordon Bell Finalist
3:30 - 4:15pmA Power-Aware Run-Time System for High-Performance ComputingChung-Hsing Hsu, Wuchun FengTest of Time Award Presentation
5:15 - 6:45pmAdvances in FPGA Programming and Technology for HPCMartin Herbordt, Jeffrey Vetter, Taisuke Boku, Christian Plessl, Kentaro Sano, Tong Geng, Albert KahiraBirds of a Feather
5:15 - 6:45pmBenchmarking across HPC ArchitecturesOlga Pearce, Brian Austin, Jens Domke, Todd Gamblin, Josef Weidendorfer, Christopher ZimmerBirds of a Feather
Wednesday, 16 November 2022
Time (CST)TitlePresentersEvent Type
12:15 - 1:15pmAmericas HPC Collaboration Carlos Jaime Barrios Hernandez, Verónica Melesse Vergara, Esteban Meneses, Silvio Rizzi, Benjamin Hernandez, Philippe Navaux, Jose Manuel Monsalve DiazBirds of a Feather
12:15 - 1:15pmExpanding the Impact of Scientific Software Engineering in HPCJeffrey Young, Keita Teranishi, Alessandro OrsoBirds of a Feather
1:30 - 3:00pmRuntimes Systems for Extreme Heterogeneity: Challenges and OpportunitiesPedro Valero-Lara, Jeffrey Vetter, Michael Wong, Johannes Doerfert, Rosa Badia, George Bosilca, Olivier Aumage, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Jesus LabartaPanel
5:15 - 6:45pmBest Practices for Training an Exascale Workforce using Applied Hackathons and BootcampsSunita Chandrasekaran, Mary Thomas, Thomas Papatheodore, Kevin Gott, Meifeng Lin, Mozhgan Kabiri ChimehBirds of a Feather
5:15 - 6:45pmContinuum ComputingNeena Imam, Nagi Rao, Richard Carlson, Ewa DeelmanBirds of a Feather
5:15 - 6:45pmHPC System Test: Looking ahead to Post-Exascale Systems and HPC EcosystemsVerónica Melesse Vergara, Bilel HadriBirds of a Feather
5:15 - 6:45pmSoftware Engineering and Reuse in Modeling, Simulation, and Data Analytics for Science and EngineeringDavid Bernholdt, Anshu Dubey, Nasir Eisty, William GodoyBirds of a Feather
Thursday, 17 November 2022
Time (CST)TitlePresentersEvent Type
12:15 - 1:15pmCharting the PMIx RoadmapJoshua Hursey, Thomas Naughton III, Ralph Castain, Aurelian BouteillerBirds of a Feather
12:15 - 1:15pmOperational Data Analytics - Drowning in DataMichael Ott, Melissa Romanu, Norm Bourassa, Rachel Palumbo, Woong Shin, Jeff Hanson, Torsten Wilde, Jim Brandt, Ben Schwaller, Natalie BatesBirds of a Feather
12:15 - 1:15pmTransformers at Scale for ScienceJohn Gounley, Thomas Brettin, Adam MoodyBirds of a Feather
12:15 - 1:15pmUsing Chapel to develop practical, scalable applicationsJosh Milthorpe, Michelle Strout, Bradford ChamberlainBirds of a Feather
2:30 - 3:00pmClimbing the Summit and Pushing the Frontier of Mixed Precision Benchmarks at Extreme ScaleHao Lu, Michael Matheson, Vladyslav Oles, Austin Ellis, Wayne Joubert, Feiyi WangPaper
3:30 - 5:00pmDo Domain-Specific Processors Need Domain-Specific Networks?Dennis Abts, Steve Scott, Duncan Roweth, Larry Dennison, Jeffrey Vetter, Venkatram Vishwanath, Alireza' GhaffarkhahPanel
Friday, 18 November 2022
Time (CST)TitlePresentersEvent Type
8:30amNinth Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives (WACCPD 2022)Christopher Daley, Jose M. Monsalve Diaz, Verónica Melesse VergaraWorkshop
8:30 - 10:00 amQuantum Computing: A Future for HPC Acceleration?Sven Karlsson, Torsten Hoefler, Anne Matsuura, Travis Humble, Natalia Vassilieva, Laura SchulzPanel
10:30 - 10:57 amKokkACC: Enhancing Kokkos with OpenACCPedro Valero-Lara, Seyong Lee, Marc Gonzalez-Tallada, Joel Denny, Jeffrey VetterWorkshop
10:30am - 12:00pmThe oneAPI Software Abstraction for Accelerated ComputingHenry Gabb, James Reinders, Aksel Alpay, Kumudha Narasimhan, Ronan Keryell, Zheming JinPanel
10:57 - 11:24amSPEL: Software tool for Porting E3SM Land Model with OpenACC in a Function Unit Test FrameworkPeter Schwartz, Dali Wang, Fengming Yuan, Peter ThorntonWorkshop