Project Description

When the first stars and galaxies formed more than 100 million years after the Big Bang, they released ultraviolet radiation that ripped apart hydrogen atoms in the intergalactic medium and heated gas there to 10,000 K, while polluting the pristine, primordial gas with the first heavy elements (“metals”) produced by the same massive stars. This created a patchwork of ionized zones that grew over the first billion years until they overlapped and the universe was fully reionized. This epoch of reionization is one of the last windows of cosmic time subject to direct detection and a critical missing link in galaxy formation theory.
Ocvirk’s team will perform frontier simulations of the reionization of the Local Universe to probe the cosmological evolution of the Universe at large by comparing theory with observations to link the properties of the nearest galaxies today with their origin in the history of global reionization at high redshift. The team will simulate the fully-coupled radiation-hydrodynamical-gravitational N-body evolution of the local Universe in a volume 300 million light-years across, centered on the Milky Way, with the world-leading resolution of 8,1923 particles and 8,1923 cells, as required to resolve the formation of feedback-suppressed dwarf galaxies in a volume large enough to model global reionization.

Allocation History

Source Hours Start Date End Date
DOE INCITE PROGRAM600,0002020-01-012020-12-31
DOE INCITE PROGRAM5,0002020-01-012020-12-31
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM2,000,0002018-12-132019-07-31
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM8,0002018-12-132019-12-31
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM5,0002018-01-242018-12-12
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM500,0002018-01-242018-12-12
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM1,000,0002018-01-242018-12-12
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM17,000,0002017-02-012018-01-19
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM5,0002017-02-012018-01-19
OLCF DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY PROGRAM2,350,0002017-02-012018-01-19
DOE INCITE PROGRAM2,350,0002016-01-012016-12-31
DOE INCITE PROGRAM70,000,0002016-01-012017-01-31
DOE INCITE PROGRAM5,0002016-01-012017-01-31
DOE INCITE PROGRAM50,0002014-01-032015-12-31
DOE INCITE PROGRAM11,000,0002013-10-012015-12-31
DOE INCITE PROGRAM40,000,0002013-01-012014-02-03