Project Description

Correlated quantum materials are key components to developing new technologies but require optimization to reach their full potential. Leveraging state-of- the-art numerical algorithms on Summit, Maier’s team will provide important new insights into the mechanisms leading to the complex phases and physical behavior observed in unconventional superconductors and quantum spin liquids.
Following on from a prior INCITE allocation, the team will carry out numerical simulations of multi-orbital Hubbard models of unconventional superconductors and realistic spin models of quantum spin liquids. For the unconventional superconductors, the goal is to provide insight into the respective roles of magnetic, charge, orbital, and lattice degrees of freedom in shaping pairing correlations. For the quantum spin liquids, the aim is to understand materials proposed to realize the celebrated Kitaev quantum spin liquid and the role of competing interactions. Key scientific outcomes of this work will be the development of physical models that describe the mechanism(s) leading to high-temperature superconductivity and the factors that determine the critical temperature Tc and clear guidelines for identifying materials realizing a Kitaev spin liquid.

Allocation History

Source Hours Start Date End Date
INCITE5,0002019-01-012019-12-31
INCITE36,000,0002019-01-012019-07-04
INCITE900,0002019-01-012019-12-31
INCITE1,500,0002019-01-012019-07-31
INCITE2,350,0002018-01-012018-12-31
INCITE45,000,0002018-01-012018-12-31
INCITE5,0002018-01-012018-12-31
INCITE2,5002017-09-222018-12-31
INCITE5,0002017-01-012017-12-31
INCITE2,350,0002017-01-012017-12-31
INCITE40,000,0002017-01-012017-12-31
INCITE2,350,0002016-01-012016-12-31
INCITE5,0002016-01-012016-12-31
INCITE70,000,0002016-01-012016-12-31
INCITE2,350,0002015-01-012015-12-31
INCITE5,0002015-01-012015-12-31
INCITE60,000,0002015-01-012015-12-31
INCITE50,0002014-01-062014-12-31
INCITE2,350,0002014-01-012014-12-31
INCITE60,000,0002014-01-012014-12-31