Join fellow OLCF users and staff at Supercomputing 2017 in Denver, CO, as we follow the latest developments in high-performance computing through SC17’s diverse programs.

Join fellow OLCF users and staff at Supercomputing 2017 in Denver, CO, as we follow the latest developments in high-performance computing through SC17’s diverse programs.

Event Details

As the 29th annual Supercomputing Conference approaches, the OLCF and Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) are once more playing an active role in this premiere high-performance computing (HPC) event.

Held from November 12–17 in Denver, Colorado, SC17 gives OLCF staff members the opportunity to share their work and knowledge with the HPC community and learn about the latest technologies and accomplishments from the world’s leading vendors, research organizations, and universities. The theme of this year’s conference is “HPC Connects.”

Schedule

Friday – Saturday, November 10 and 11
1pm Friday to
6:30pm Saturday
Workshop: OpenPOWER Academic Discussion Group
Jack Wells, Dave Bernholdt, Oscar Hernandez, Tjerk Straatsma
Galvanize Denver, 1062 Delaware St
Sunday, November 12
9am to
5:30pm
Workshop: Eighth Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG)
Buddy Bland, Jim Rogers, David Grant
704-706
9am to
5:30pm
Workshop on Exascale MPI (ExaMPI)
Geoffroy Vallee
603
9am to
5:30pm
Workshop: ISAV 2017: In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization
Matthew Wolf
605
11:40am to
11:50am
Workshop: Overcoming the Confidence Gap
Fernanda Foertter
710
12:00pm to
12:30pm
Workshop: Career Panel Discussion: Hints and Tips to Progress Your Career
Fernanda Foertter
710
2:00pm to
5:30pm
Fourth SC Workshop on Best Practices for HPC Training
Fernanda Foertter
601
Monday, November 13
8:30am to
5:00pm
Tutorial: Application Porting and Optimization on GPU-Accelerated POWER Architectures
Bronson Messer
405
8:30am to
12:00pm
Tutorial: Better Scientific Software
David E. Bernholdt
303
9:00am to
5:30pm
Workshop: WACCPD 2017: Fourth Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives Talk: An Example of Porting PETSc Applications to Heterogeneous Platforms with OpenACC
Fernanda Foertter
710-712
9:00am to
5:30pm
Workshop: 2nd International Workshop on Post Moore's Era Supercomputing (PMES)
Jeffrey S. Vetter
605
9:00am to
5:30pm
Workshop: 8th Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems
Al Geist, Jack Dongarra, Christian Engelmann
607
9:00am to
5:30pm
Workshop: Machine Learning in HPC Environments
Steven R. Young, Robert M. Patton
502-503-504
1:30pm to
5:00pm
Tutorial: Kokkos: Enabling Manycore Performance Portability for C++ Applications and Domain Specific Libraries/Languages
Fernanda Foertter
406
1:30pm to
5:00pm
Tutorial: Scalable HPC Visualization and Data Analysis Using VisIt
David Pugmire
303
3:30pm Diving into Petascale Production File Systems through Large Scale Profiling and Analysis Part of the 2nd Joint International Workshop on Parallel Data Storage and Data Intensive Scalable Computing Systems (PDSW-DISCS 2017)
Feiyi Wang, Hyogi Sim, Cameron Harr, Sarp Oral
601
7:15pm DOE Booth: OLCF 25th Anniversary Celebration
Booth 613
Tuesday, November 14
10:45am DOE Booth Presentation: “Advancing Scientific Discovery with Quantum Computing”
Travis Humble
Booth 613
11:00am Mellanox Booth Presentation: Manjunath Gorentla Venkata
Manjunath Gorentla Venkata
Booth 653
11:00am to
11:30am
Paper: TagIt: An Integrated Indexing and Search Service for File Systems
Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Geoffroy R. Vallee, Seung-Hwan Lim, Hyogi Sim
405-406-407
12:00pm DOE Booth Demo (Demo station 1): “Parallware and ORNL Collaboration: Co-designing Next-generation Tools to Accelerate Applications with OpenMP and OpenACC”
Oscar Hernandez
Booth 613
12:00pm DOE Booth Demo (Demo station 2): “Integration of High-Throughput and High-Performance Computing with Distributed Workload Management”
Jack Wells
Booth 613
12:15pm to
1:15pm
BoF: Interactivity in Supercomputing
Fernanda Foertter
503-504
12:30 NVIDIA Booth Presentation: Application Readiness Projects for the Summit Architecture
Tjerk Straatsma
Booth 1809
1:30pm to
3:00pm
Panel: The ARM Software Ecosystem: Are We There Yet?
Verónica Vergara Larrea
201-203
3:00pm DOE Booth Demo (Demo station 2): “Understanding a Whole Fusion Device: An ECP Showcase”
Norbert Podhorszki
Booth 613
4:15pm to
5:00pm
Invited Talk: TOP500 - Past, Present, Future
Jack Dongarra
Mile High Ballroom
4:45pm DOE Booth Presentation: “BigPanDA Project"
Alexei Klimentov
Booth 613
5:00pm NVIDIA Booth Presentation: Manjunath Gorentla Venkata
Booth 1809
5:15pm to
7:00pm
BoF: The ARM User Experience: Testbeds and Deployment at HPC Centers
Jack Wells
701
5:15pm to
7:00pm
BoF: OpenACC API User Experience, Vendor Reaction, Relevance, and Roadmap
Fernanda Foertter
210-212
Wednesday, November 15
10:30am to
11:00am
Paper: Understanding Object-Level Memory Access Patterns Across the Spectrum
Chao Wang, Sudharshan Vazhkudai
301-302-303
10:30am to
12:00pm
Panel: Best Practices for Architecting Performance and Capacity in the Burst Buffer Era
Panelist: Chris Zimmer
Booth 613
11:00am DOE Booth Demo (Demo station 2): “Understanding a Whole Fusion Device: An ECP Showcase”
Norbert Podhorszki
Booth 613
11:00am Mellanox Booth Presentation
Tjerk Straatsma
Booth 653
12:15pm BoF: Small Business and the Exascale Computing Project
Jack Wells, Ashley Barker
607
12:15pm to
1:15pm
BoF: Characterizing Faults, Errors, and Failures in Extreme-Scale Systems
Christian Engelmann, Stephen McNally
503-504
1:00pm DOE Booth Demo (Demo station 2): “Parallware and ORNL Collaboration: Co-designing Next-generation Tools to Accelerate Applications with OpenMP and OpenACC”
Oscar Hernandez
Booth 613
1:00pm DOE Booth Presentation: “The DOE Exascale Computing Project: Status and Next Steps”
Doug Kothe
Booth 613
1:30pm to
3:00pm
ALCF/OLCF Joint User Meeting at SC17
507
3:00pm Tokyo Institute of Technology Booth Presentation: Application Readiness Projects for the Summit Architecture
Tjerk Straatsma
Booth 363
3:15pm DOE Booth Presentation: “Deep Learning Enabled National Cancer Surveillance”
Georgia Tourassi
Booth 613
3:30pm to
4:00pm
Paper: Failures in Large Scale Systems: Long-Term Measurement, Analysis, and Implications
Christian Engelmann
405-406-407
4:00pm to
4:30pm
Paper: GUIDE: A Scalable Information Directory Service to Collect, Federate, and Analyze Logs for Operational Insights into a Leadership HPC Facility
Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Ross Miller, Christopher Zimmer, Feiyi Wang, Sarp Oral, Raghul Gunasekaran, Deryl Steinert
405-406-407
4:00pm to
5:00pm
Paper: Scientific User Behavior and Data-Sharing Trends in a Petascale File System
Seung-Hwan Lim, Hyogi Sim, Raghul Gunasekaran, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai
405-406-407
5:00pm DOE Booth Demo (Demo station 1): “OpenMP 4.5 Validation and Verification Suite”
Oscar Hernandez
Booth 613
5:17pm to
7:00pm
Lustre Community BoF: Lustre Deployments for the Next 5 Years
Sarp Oral
405-406-407
6:00pm to
11:00pm
Event: Mellanox – Listen to Your Inner Speed
Jack Wells
Sheraton Denver Downtown
Thursday, November 16
12:15pm BoF: Analyzing Parallel I/O
Ross Miller
201-203
12:15pm to
1:15pm
BoF: HPC Education: Meeting of the SIGHPC Education Chapter
Fernanda Foertter
205-207
2:00pm to
2:30pm
Paper: PapyrusKV: A High-Performance Parallel Key-Value Store for Distributed NVM Architectures
Jungwon Kim, Seyong Lee, Jeffrey Vetter
402-403-404
3:30pm to
5:00pm
Panel: Post Moore Supercomputing
Jeffrey Vetter
201-203
Friday, November 17
8:30pm to
12:00pm
Workshop: The 2nd International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-2)
Scott Klasky
302-303

Social Media